Dental Radar Check an address
Dental Radar
Location report
Prepared 2026-08-20 · 2, 3, 5 mile radii · 18 sources

8888 N SCOTTSDALE RD, SCOTTSDALE, AZ, 852538888 N Scottsdale Rd, Scottsdale, AZ, 85253

Highly CompetitiveMore of what we measured works against a new practice than favors it
1,011against the 1,300–1,500 neededActive patients per general practice within 5 miles — about 28% short of what fills a chair.
You are hereContents
Jump to the verdict

Market Drivers

This is a Highly Competitive market. Within five miles, 120 general practices share about 121,363 active patients; that is 1,011 per office, roughly 300 below the low end of the 1,300–1,500 capacity range.

The area has strong economic support: its daytime population is 66% larger than its resident population, and median household income is $109,436 compared with $80,392 statewide. But only 15.4% of residents are under 18, limiting family-driven demand. Working adults are this market’s strongest source of potential patients; the central risk is whether another office can win enough of them from 120 established practices.

ComponentWhere it ranks nationallyReading
09Saturationpatients per practice7thamong the most crowded markets
02Growthpopulation change since 202079thstill rising
01Populationpeople within reach61stabove-average density
04Incomehousehold income80tha strong positive
03Patient Poolunder-18 share: family and pediatric demand6thvery few children here
08Competitionincumbent weakness19thincumbents are entrenched
06Housingnew housing43rdlittle new housing
05Jobsjobs per resident95thnear the top for jobs nearby
Dental Radar8888 N SCOTTSDALE RD, SCOTTSDALE, AZ, 852531 / 9
Section 01

Population

The same view showing population centers within 5 miles.

residents within 5 miles

168,621

households

80,498

people per household

Arizona: 2.53

2.07

Measure2 mi3 mi5 miReading
Residents26,08552,215168,621± 4,7013,207% above the state5,099 · average 5-mile circle
Estimated current residents26,829Modeled estimate53,704Modeled estimate173,429Modeled estimate± 4,835updates the 2024 survey count with county estimatesJuly 1, 2025
Households12,09624,31080,498± 2,0843,979% above the state1,974 · average 5-mile circle
People per household2.142.122.07± 0.0818% below the state2.53
Residents under 184,1998,31626,01315.4% ± 0.9%29% below the state21.6%
Population per sq mi2,0761,8472,1473,207% above the state65
Speak English less than well2.8%2.3%2.6%68% below the state8.0% · 4,117 people here

Lifestyle segments

Segment2 mi3 mi5 miArizona
Higher income, college-educated, working from homeNot enough signalNot enough signal19%90% range 16–23%Modeled estimate8%90% range 7–8%Modeled estimate
Renters, non-family households, few solo commutersNot enough signalNot enough signal20%90% range 15–24%Modeled estimate7%90% range 6–7%Modeled estimate
Near the national average, more working from homeNot enough signalNot enough signal12%90% range 8–16%Modeled estimate15%90% range 14–15%Modeled estimate
Renters in small, non-family householdsNot enough signalNot enough signal7%90% range 4–10%Modeled estimate11%90% range 10–11%Modeled estimate
Higher-income homeowners, family householdsNot enough signalNot enough signal4%90% range 2–7%Modeled estimate7%90% range 6–8%Modeled estimate

Modeled from 2024 ACS block-group profiles. Percentages reflect uncertainty in neighborhood-cluster membership; they are not classifications of individual households. Values are shown only where geographic coverage and model stability meet the reporting standard.

largest group, white

Arizona: 52.6%

78.8%

residents with limited English

Arizona: 8.0%

2.6%

Racial and ethnic composition

Category5 milesResidentsArizona
White78.8%132,90652.6%
Hispanic or Latino, any race9.9%16,62131.4%
Asian4.5%7,5053.5%
Two or more races4.0%6,7174.4%
Black or African American1.5%2,5854.4%
American Indian or Alaska Native0.7%1,1183.2%
Some other race0.5%8780.5%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.2%2910.2%

Languages spoken at home

Spoken at homeResidentsShareLimited English
English only139,67386.8%—
Spanish8,4385.2%1,747
Other Indo-European4,7503.0%596
Other Asian and Pacific Island1,7261.1%363
Russian, Polish, or other Slavic1,2900.8%220
German or other West Germanic8900.6%43
Chinese8840.5%264
Other and unspecified8160.5%259
French, Haitian, or Cajun7910.5%144
Tagalog6820.4%123
Arabic5720.4%122
Vietnamese3130.2%166
Korean1490.1%72
Dental Radar8888 N SCOTTSDALE RD, SCOTTSDALE, AZ, 852532 / 9
Section 02

Growth

residents at the 2020 Census, a complete count

168,671

residents now, estimated for 2020–2024

168,621

change since 2020, −50 residents

−0.0%

0%+5.2% · county+3.2% · 2 milessame as Arizona+1.1% · 3 miles−0.0% · 5 miles20202024
What it measuresPeriodChangePer year
Within 5 miles of this address2020 Census to 2020–2024 (centered near 2022)−0.0%−0.0%
Maricopa County2020 Census to 2025+6.0%+1.2%

residents by 2030, if county growth continued

181,887–183,785Modeled estimate

Residents by 2030 is a modeled range: the 2024 ACS ring population is scaled with county Population Estimates Program growth through July 1, 2025, using a recent pace and the pace since 2020. It is not a forecast.

Dental Radar8888 N SCOTTSDALE RD, SCOTTSDALE, AZ, 852533 / 9
Section 03

Patient Pool

Measure2 mi3 mi5 miArizona
Saw a dentist in the past year71.5%71.8%70.9%± 2.3%58.4%
Lost all natural teeth, 65+6.5%6.8%6.7%± 1.1%13.5%
Diagnosed diabetes10.4%10.2%9.5%± 1.2%11.3%
Currently smokes7.0%7.2%7.6%± 1.8%12.0%
No reliable transport4.3%4.4%4.7%± 0.8%9.6%
Median age53.352.348.839.0
Bachelor's degree or higher67.9%65.2%61.6%33.3%
Dental Radar8888 N SCOTTSDALE RD, SCOTTSDALE, AZ, 852534 / 9
Section 04

Income

median household income

above Arizona: $80,392

$109,436

households above $125,000

above Arizona: 28.6%

44.0%

Measure2 mi3 mi5 miReading
Median household income$120,049$119,620$109,436± $3,88736% above the state$80,392
Households above $125,00048.2%48.1%44.0%± 1.5%54% above the state28.6%
5 miles26.4% at $200k+
Arizona11.6% at $200k+

Under $50,000 $50,000–$124,999 $125,000–$199,999 $200,000 or more

Affordability

Measure2 mi3 mi5 miArizona
No health insurance, 18–645.3%5.5%6.0%± 1.4%13.6%
Food insecurity6.6%6.8%7.4%± 1.6%17.7%
Housing insecurity5.1%5.3%5.9%± 1.2%13.1%
Threatened with a utility shut-off3.3%3.3%3.6%± 0.7%8.1%
Depression17.6%17.7%18.1%± 2.0%19.9%
Frequent mental distress11.3%11.6%12.2%± 1.5%15.8%
Out-of-pocket dental spending, per household$517Modeled estimate$519Modeled estimate$501Modeled estimate$427Modeled estimate

Out-of-pocket dental spending per household is a modeled estimate: national BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey dental-spending coefficients for 2022–2024, averaged near 2023 dollars, applied to this ring’s 2024 ACS household-income mix. It excludes insurance payments and dental premiums.

Dental Radar8888 N SCOTTSDALE RD, SCOTTSDALE, AZ, 852535 / 9
Section 05

Jobs

jobs within 5 mi, counted at the workplace

191,858

jobs per resident

Arizona: 0.43

1.14

of nearby jobs in one cluster, retail

13%

Measure2 mi3 mi5 miReading
Residents26,08552,215168,621± 4,7013,207% above the state5,099 · average 5-mile circle
Commuter-adjusted daytime population41,04393,793280,106± 4,7015,421% above the state5,073 · average 5-mile circle
Daytime population per 100 residents15718016667% above the state99

Calculated from 2024 American Community Survey resident estimates and LEHD LODES WAC 2023; RAC 2023: residents + workplace jobs − resident workers.

What those jobs are

job quality drives dental benefits, and benefits drive acceptance

Health care and social assistance15.2%
Accommodation and food service14.8%
Retail11.0%
Finance and insurance10.6%
Administrative and waste services10.5%
Professional and technical services8.0%
Construction4.3%
Company management3.6%
Wholesale trade3.5%
Real estate3.5%
Other services3.1%
Education2.8%
Information2.8%
Arts, entertainment and recreation2.1%
All other sectors (6)4.1%
Dental Radar8888 N SCOTTSDALE RD, SCOTTSDALE, AZ, 852536 / 9
Section 06

Housing

owner-occupied homes

Arizona: 67.4%

69.8%

vacant homes

above Arizona: 10.5%

14.0%

homes built since 2010

below Arizona: 14.4%

7.8%

Here14.0% empty
Arizona10.5% empty

owned rented empty

Measure2 mi3 mi5 miReading
Owner-occupied homes72.2%74.1%69.8%± 1.1%about the same as the state67.4%
Vacant homes16.4%16.2%14.0%± 1.1%33% above the state10.5%
Homes built since 20104.8%6.6%7.8%± 0.8%46% below the state14.4%
Dental Radar8888 N SCOTTSDALE RD, SCOTTSDALE, AZ, 852537 / 9
Section 07

Retail & Commerce Mix

nearest grocery

1.3 mi

nearest pharmacy

1.9 mi

Retail anchors near this address

Daily needs and major commercial destinations

Road map centered on the searched address with nearby commercial anchorsThe Shops Gainey Village, Shopping center, 0.0 miSafeway, Grocery, 1.3 miWalgreens, Pharmacy, 1.9 miMarshalls, General merchandise, 2.3 miFry's Food Store, Grocery, 2.4 miTrader Joe's, Grocery, 2.5 miTarget, General merchandise, 2.8 miThe Pavilions at Talking Stick, Shopping center, 2.9 miCostco Wholesale, Warehouse club, 4.1 mi

Grocery Pharmacy General merchandise Warehouse club Shopping center

The dark pin marks the searched address. Category badges show the retained anchors used in this section. The map focuses on the displayed locations; thin lines connect separated badges to their actual locations.

Commercial coverage by distance

Retained locations inside each ring

Category2 mi3 mi5 mi
Grocery133
Pharmacy111
General merchandise022
Warehouse club001
Shopping center122

9 eligible anchors across 5 categories show a mix of daily-needs and major commercial destinations around this address.

Selected retailers and centers

Nearest retained records

Retailer or centerCategoryDistance
The Shops Gainey VillageShopping center0.0 mi
SafewayGrocery1.3 mi
WalgreensPharmacy1.9 mi
MarshallsGeneral merchandise2.3 mi
Fry's Food StoreGrocery2.4 mi
Trader Joe'sGrocery2.5 mi
TargetGeneral merchandise2.8 mi
The Pavilions at Talking StickShopping center2.9 mi
Costco WholesaleWarehouse club4.1 mi

Distances are straight-line; driving time is not measured. Retail and commerce inform site evaluation but are not used in the Dental Opportunity Score. Warehouse clubs are recognized membership retailers: Costco, Sam's Club, and BJ's Wholesale Club. Place records do not measure visits, traffic, visibility, parking, lease quality, or incremental dental demand. Verify those conditions at the property itself.

Dental Radar8888 N SCOTTSDALE RD, SCOTTSDALE, AZ, 852538 / 9
Section 08

Competition

general practices within 5 mi

120

confirmed general practices

120

specialist practices

35

Dental offices

the number every report quotes, and the one most often wrong

Street map showing the true locations of 155 dental offices within 5 miles of the site.
Every office inside the 5-mile ring at its true location. Purple marks are confirmed and counted; amber marks could not be confirmed and are not counted. The dark pin is your address. See the list below for names and confirmation evidence.
How each office was confirmed
Verified
Two of these agree it is real: its own website, a provider-registry match, or three or more patient reviews on a listing that is still open. Only these are counted.
Unconfirmed
Only one of those held, or none. Shown here but left out of the figures, so the market may be busier than the numbers say. Research the listing independently before relying on the count.
#PracticeTypeDist.ReviewsStatus
1Paradise Hills Dentistry10335 N Scottsdale Rd, Scottsdale, AZ 85253Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral1.0 mi64 · 4.4 out of 5Verified
2Just Smiles7054 E Cochise Rd b215, Scottsdale, AZ 85253Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral1.1 mi46 · 4.7 out of 5Verified
3Hope Endodontics7054 E Cochise Rd B-115, Scottsdale, AZ 85253Confirmed by: Google reviews · Type: Overture MapsEndodontics1.1 mi130 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
4Great Big Smiles Orthodontics7032 E Cochise Rd Ste 100, Scottsdale, AZ 85253Confirmed by: Google reviews · Type: Overture MapsOrthodontics1.1 mi212 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
5Jawman Dental7032 E Cochise Rd a110, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Not establishedGeneral1.1 mi425 · 4.8 out of 5Verified
6Periodontal Specialists7032 E Cochise Rd a220, Scottsdale, AZ 85253Confirmed by: Google reviews · Type: Overture MapsPeriodontics1.1 mi844 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
7Smile Clinic7032 E Cochise Rd a200, Scottsdale, AZ 85253Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral1.1 mi120 · 4.8 out of 5Verified
8AccuCare Dental Centers, PC6949 E Shea Blvd Ste 100, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral1.1 mi246 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
9Associated Dental Care ScottsdaleGroup: Dental Health Society online7425 E Shea Blvd #109, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral1.2 mi372 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
10Precious SmilesGroup: Dental Health Society online7425 E Shea Blvd #106, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Other practices at this addressGeneral1.2 mi27 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
11Briggs Family Dentistry6920 E Shea Blvd, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral1.2 mi145 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
12Scottsdale Dental Aesthetics Dentist6920 E Shea Blvd #101, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral1.2 mi335 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
13Kind Family Dentistry7000 E Shea Blvd Suite 1510, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral1.2 mi590 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
14Douglas Family Dentistry10630 N Scottsdale Rd, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral1.2 mi547 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
15Wait Orthodontic Specialists10629 N 71st Pl, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Google reviews · Type: Overture MapsOrthodontics1.2 mi141 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
16Scottsdale Endodontics PC10802 N 71st Pl, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Google reviews · Type: Overture MapsEndodontics1.3 mi14 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
17Waldman Dental Group6945 E Sahuaro Dr Ste A-2, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Practice websiteGeneral1.3 mi422 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
18Dental Center of Scottsdale6945 E Sahuaro Dr Ste a-3, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral1.3 mi74 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
19North Scottsdale Center for Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery6945 E Sahuaro Dr, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Google reviews · Type: Overture MapsOral & maxillofacial surgery1.3 mi8 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
20The Dental Boutique8075 E Morgan Trail #3, Scottsdale, AZ 85258Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Other practices at this addressGeneral1.3 mi45 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
21Foxtrot Dental6868 E Becker Ln #102, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral1.3 mi119 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
22Chris Zagami DDS10814 N 71st Pl, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Not establishedGeneral1.3 mi112 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
23Affiliated Pediatric Dentistry & Orthodontics: Scottsdale & Shea6868 E Becker Ln #101, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Google reviews · Type: Practice nameOrthodontics1.3 mi398 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
24Gentle Dental Shea10869 N Scottsdale Rd Ste 105, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral1.4 mi254 · 4.8 out of 5Verified
251st Scottsdale Dental10304 Hayden Rd #110, Scottsdale, AZ 85258Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral1.4 mi199 · 4.8 out of 5Verified
26Shea Dental of Scottsdale11111 N Scottsdale Rd Ste 120, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Other practices at this addressGeneral1.4 mi495 · 4.8 out of 5Verified
27Camelback Orthodontic Studio7373 N Scottsdale Rd # A210, Scottsdale, AZ 85253Confirmed by: Google reviews · Type: Overture MapsOrthodontics1.4 mi36 · 4.7 out of 5Verified
28McAdams Dental, Inc.11111 N Scottsdale Rd Ste 220, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Other practices at this addressGeneral1.5 mi110 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
29PV Smiles Reem Kidess7373 N Scottsdale Rd, Scottsdale, AZ 85253Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Not establishedGeneral1.5 mi684 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
30Vacanti Dentistry11000 N Scottsdale Rd #140, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Practice websiteGeneral1.5 mi417 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
31Bonita Dental11111 N Scottsdale Rd Ste 130, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral1.5 mi111 · 4.5 out of 5Verified
32Scottsdale Vista Dental: Gerald Paik, DDS11000 N Scottsdale Rd #290, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral1.5 mi22 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
33Omni Dental Studio7373 N Scottsdale Rd # D245, Scottsdale, AZ 85253Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Practice websiteGeneral1.5 mi153 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
34KORsmiles Dental10601 Hayden Rd Ste i-101, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Practice websiteGeneral1.6 mi443 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
35Serenity Smiles8390 East Vía de Ventura f200, Scottsdale, AZ 85258Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Not establishedGeneral1.7 mi539 · 4.8 out of 5Verified
36Salt River Dental Care8600 East Vía de Ventura #201, Scottsdale, AZ 85258Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Not establishedGeneral1.9 mi343 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
37Hugh W. Gruhn, DDS8404 E Shea Blvd #102, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Not establishedGeneral2.0 mi18 · 4.8 out of 5Verified
38Scottsdale Dentistry8406 E Shea Blvd #101, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral2.0 mi2 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
39Brenda Taege PC8416 E Shea Blvd #100, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: NPI RegistryGeneral2.0 mi6 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
40Roda, Bennett & Kogan, LTD.8436 E Shea Blvd #101, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: NPI RegistryEndodontics2.0 mi33 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
41Frei Dentistry8438 E Shea Blvd Ste. 100, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Not establishedGeneral2.0 mi10 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
42Scottsdale Family Smiles8055 N Vía De Negocio, Scottsdale, AZ 85258Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Not establishedGeneral2.1 mi440 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
43Kalamchi Sabah DDS8112 N 87th Pl Ste B, Scottsdale, AZ 85258Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsOral & maxillofacial surgery2.1 mi12 · 3.7 out of 5Verified
44S&C Dental Scottsdale Ranch8980 N 90th St #130, Scottsdale, AZ 85258Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Not establishedGeneral2.2 mi140 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
45S&L Dental6590 N Scottsdale Rd Ste 120, Scottsdale, AZ 85253Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral2.2 mi278 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
46Minted Dental - Scottsdale8776 E Shea Blvd Ste 107, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Not establishedGeneral2.3 mi102 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
47Dr. Enrico DiVito Emergency Dental Service10080 N 90th St, Scottsdale, AZ 85258Confirmed by: Google reviews · Type: Not establishedGeneral2.3 mi5 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
48Woodruff Dental6500 N Scottsdale Rd Suite B-200, Scottsdale, AZ 85253Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral2.3 mi662 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
49Scottsdale Modern DentistryGroup: Smile Generation10260 N 90th St, Scottsdale, AZ 85258Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral2.3 mi238 · 4.4 out of 5Verified
50family & aesthetic dentistry9746 N 90th Pl, Scottsdale, AZ 85258Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Other practices at this addressGeneral2.4 mi30 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
51Guyette Facial & Oral Surgery Center9741 N 90th Pl, Scottsdale, AZ 85258Confirmed by: Google reviews · Type: Overture MapsOral & maxillofacial surgery2.4 mi305 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
52Mod Dentistry of Scottsdale8124 E Cactus Rd Ste 400, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral2.4 mi149 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
53Scottsdale Dental Bottega9755 N 90th St Ste B190, Scottsdale, AZ 85258Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Other practices at this addressGeneral2.4 mi89 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
54Scottsdale Dental Arts9751 N 90th Pl, Scottsdale, AZ 85258Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral2.5 mi148 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
55Alex Martin DDS10752 N 89th Pl #107, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral2.5 mi171 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
56Scottsdale Elite Dentistry10752 N 89th Pl Ste 217, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Not establishedGeneral2.5 mi62 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
57Petersen Endodontics10752 N 89th Pl Bldg B Ste 117 Ste b ste 117, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Google reviews · Type: Overture MapsEndodontics2.5 mi216 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
58Cholla Family Dentistry9188 E San Salvador Dr #105, Scottsdale, AZ 85258Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral2.5 mi353 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
59Studio B Smiles - Scottsdale, AZ8952 E Desert Cove Ave #108, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Other practices at this addressSpecialist practice2.6 mi481 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
60East Valley Implant & Periodontal Center in Scottsdale8952 E Desert Cove Ave Suite D-101, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsPeriodontics2.6 mi4 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
61Mercado Dental Care9787 N 91st St Ste a-102, Scottsdale, AZ 85258Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral2.6 mi356 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
62Parkview Dentists of Scottsdale10290 N 92nd St #204, Scottsdale, AZ 85258Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Practice websiteGeneral2.6 mi400 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
63Pima Dental10850 N 90th St Ste maricopa, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral2.7 mi180 · 4.8 out of 5Verified
64Total Freedom Dental Implant Center9002 E Desert Cove Ave Ste. 103, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Practice websitePeriodontics2.7 mi466 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
65Dr. Lulu Molina Pediatric Dentist9002 E Desert Cove Ave Ste 100, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsPediatric dentistry2.7 mi60 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
66Center For Progressive Dentistry9002 E Desert Cove Ave #101, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral2.7 mi842 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
67Tyler Endodontics9097 E Desert Cove Ave Ste 230, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Google reviews · Type: Overture MapsEndodontics2.7 mi34 · 4.8 out of 5Verified
68Dental Works9070 E Desert Cove Ave # A101, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral2.7 mi255 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
69My Scottsdale Dentist Orthodontics & Implants9070 E Desert Cove Ave Ste 105, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Google reviews · Type: Overture MapsGeneral2.7 mi1,181 · 4.8 out of 5Verified
70Mazel Family Dentistry9220 E Mountain View Rd #207, Scottsdale, AZ 85258Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Practice nameGeneral2.8 mi27 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
71Desert Vista Dental9301 E Shea Blvd #111, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral2.8 mi338 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
72Brigham Orthodontics9301 E Shea Blvd #111, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsOrthodontics2.8 mi664 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
73Four Peaks Dental9180 E Desert Cove Ave, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Google reviews · Type: Other practices at this addressGeneral2.8 mi1 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
74Hurliman Dental9180 E Desert Cove Ave Ste 101, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Other practices at this addressGeneral2.8 mi13 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
75Alpers Family and Cosmetic Dentistry7500 E McDonald Dr #101b, Scottsdale, AZ 85250Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral2.9 mi559 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
76Desert Smiles Family Dentistry10181 N 92nd St Ste 102, Scottsdale, AZ 85258Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral2.9 mi77 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
77Ironwood Pediatric Dentistry10213 N 92nd St # H102, Scottsdale, AZ 85258Confirmed by: Google reviews · Type: Overture MapsPediatric dentistry2.9 mi121 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
78Smile Concepts AZ13402 N Scottsdale Rd a110, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral2.9 mi136 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
79Radiant Family Dentistry7595 E McDonald Dr Ste 110, Scottsdale, AZ 85250Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral2.9 mi339 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
80Honeybee Pediatric Airway & Tongue-tie Specialist9475 E Ironwood Square Dr #102, Scottsdale, AZ 85258Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Practice websitePediatric dentistry3.0 mi6 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
81Dr. Stanley Farrell9481 E Ironwood Square Dr Ste 100, Scottsdale, AZ 85258Confirmed by: Google reviews · Type: Other practices at this addressSpecialist practice3.0 mi3 · 3.7 out of 5Verified
82Signature Smiles AZ9813 N 95th St Ste 101, Scottsdale, AZ 85258Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Practice websiteGeneral3.0 mi237 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
83Scottsdale ranch dentistry9953 N 95th St Ste 101, Scottsdale, AZ 85258Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Other practices at this addressGeneral3.0 mi97 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
84James B. Miller DMD9821 N 95th St Ste 110, Scottsdale, AZ 85258Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Practice websiteGeneral3.1 mi386 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
85Desert Dental10595 N Tatum Blvd ste e-146, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral3.1 mi284 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
86Rowe Family Dentistry10555 N Tatum Blvd Ste A-104, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral3.1 mi211 · 4.8 out of 5Verified
87Paradise Valley Dental10555 N Tatum Blvd Ste A-104, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral3.1 mi240 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
88W. Brian Powley, DDS10565 N Tatum Blvd # B111, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral3.1 mi23 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
89Southwest Orofacial Group10214 N Tatum Blvd Suite A-1100, Phoenix, AZ 85028Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Other practices at this addressSpecialist practice3.2 mi482 · 4.8 out of 5Verified
90Cactus Horizon Dentistry10214 N Tatum Blvd b600, Phoenix, AZ 85028Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Not establishedGeneral3.2 mi142 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
91Millennium Dental Associates5705 N Scottsdale Rd Bldg D, Suite 110, Scottsdale, AZ 85250Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral3.2 mi152 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
92Scottsdale's Dentist: Top Cosmetic & Emergency Care8440 E McDonald Dr Ste a, Scottsdale, AZ 85250Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Practice websiteGeneral3.3 mi248 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
93AZ Oral Health Center5900 N Granite Reef Rd #100, Scottsdale, AZ 85250Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral3.3 mi92 · 4.7 out of 5Verified
94Janbou Dentistry11209 N Tatum Blvd Ste B130, Phoenix, AZ 85028Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Not establishedGeneral3.3 miNoneVerified
95New Life Dental Implant Center10920 N Tatum Blvd Ste 103, Phoenix, AZ 85028Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Practice websiteEndodontics3.3 mi71 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
96Dr. Brian R. Schneider, DDS11030 N Tatum Blvd f100, Phoenix, AZ 85028Confirmed by: Google reviews · Type: Overture MapsOral & maxillofacial surgery3.3 mi69 · 4.3 out of 5Verified
97Paradise Valley Smiles11110 N Tatum Blvd h102, Phoenix, AZ 85028Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral3.4 mi187 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
98Valley Dental Group11130 N Tatum Blvd STE 103, Phoenix, AZ 85028Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral3.4 mi313 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
99Scottsdale Smile Center5410 N Scottsdale Rd Ste D-500, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsOrthodontics3.4 mi516 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
100Bipar Dental4611 E Shea Blvd Ste 150, Phoenix, AZ 85028Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Other practices at this addressGeneral3.4 mi53 · 4.5 out of 5Verified
101ProSmile Dental Implant Center11220 N Tatum Blvd Suite 100, Phoenix, AZ 85028Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsProsthodontics3.4 mi189 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
102The Valley Dentistry4611 E Shea Blvd Ste 110, Phoenix, AZ 85028Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral3.4 mi221 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
103Life Smiles Dental Care4611 E Shea Blvd Ste 250, Phoenix, AZ 85028Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral3.4 mi1,785 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
104Dickerson Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry4600 E Shea Blvd #201, Phoenix, AZ 85028Confirmed by: Google reviews · Type: Overture MapsOrthodontics3.4 mi96 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
105Stonecreek Dental Associates11230 N Tatum Blvd Ste 103, Phoenix, AZ 85028Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Not establishedGeneral3.4 mi18 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
106Seuss Orthodontics5410 N Scottsdale Rd B-300, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253Confirmed by: Google reviews · Type: Practice nameOrthodontics3.4 mi463 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
107Family Dentist Scottsdale14439 N 73rd St, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Not establishedGeneral3.4 mi6 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
108Lugay Family Dental7835 E Gelding Dr Ste F, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral3.5 mi40 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
109Sobhi Family Dentistry4530 E Shea Blvd #125, Phoenix, AZ 85028Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral3.5 mi78 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
110Tatum Pediatric Dentistry4835 E Cactus Rd #110, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Google reviews · Type: Practice namePediatric dentistry3.6 mi706 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
111American Family DentistryGroup: Dental Health Society online14201 Hayden Rd Ste D3, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral3.6 mi353 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
112Kierland Dental Studio of Paradise Valley7102 E Acoma Dr #3, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral3.7 mi172 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
113ReImage Dental Studio8147 E Evans Rd #1, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral3.7 mi388 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
114Lupo Family Dentistry10155 E Vía Linda H-136, Scottsdale, AZ 85258Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Practice nameGeneral3.7 mi62 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
115Winterholler Dental Implants & Cosmetic Dentistry13825 N Northsight Blvd #120, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral3.8 mi384 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
116Mirror Image Dental4710 E Cactus Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85032Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Not establishedGeneral3.8 mi92 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
117AZ Dentist-Longwill & Lynch Dentistry10245 E Vía Linda Unit 226, Scottsdale, AZ 85258Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Not establishedGeneral3.8 mi195 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
118Dentists on ChaparralGroup: Smile Generation7908 E Chaparral Rd Ste 101, Scottsdale, AZ 85250Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral3.9 mi267 · 4.7 out of 5Verified
119North Scottsdale Pediatric Dentistry & Orthodontics14269 N 87th St Ste 103, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Google reviews · Type: Practice nameOrthodontics3.9 mi200 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
120Loop 101 Endodontics14269 N 87th St Ste 108, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Google reviews · Type: Overture MapsEndodontics3.9 mi121 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
121ProSmile Dental Implant Center14287 N 87th St Ste 120, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsOral & maxillofacial surgery4.0 mi779 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
122Belmont Dentistry Scottsdale8350 E Raintree Dr Ste 115, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Practice websiteGeneral4.0 mi684 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
123Gabrielsen Stephen K DDS8160 E Butherus Dr Ste 8, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Google reviews · Type: Not establishedGeneral4.0 mi2 · 4.5 out of 5Verified
124Kierland Dental, L.L.C.15210 N Scottsdale Rd #200, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Practice websiteGeneral4.1 mi64 · 4.8 out of 5Verified
125Renuka Prem Kumar9295 E Thunderbird Rd Ste 103, Scottsdale, AZ 852604376Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Other practices at this addressGeneral4.1 mi1 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
126Scottsdale Dental Solutions6501 E Greenway Pkwy Ste 161, Building 6, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral4.1 mi293 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
127Kierland Dental Arts6501 E Greenway Pkwy #101, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral4.2 mi496 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
128Quality Dentistry6339 E Greenway Rd Unit 113, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Practice websiteGeneral4.2 mi409 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
129Enamor Dentistry15444 N Greenway Hayden Loop #201a, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral4.2 mi165 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
130Marbella Dental Studios4845 E Thunderbird Rd Ste 3, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral4.2 mi294 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
131Crown Dental7600 E Camelback Rd #4, Scottsdale, AZ 85251Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral4.4 mi58 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
132Children's Dental Specialty7600 E Camelback Rd #8, Scottsdale, AZ 85251Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsPediatric dentistry4.4 mi441 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
133SIMPLY DENTISTRY7552 E Camelback Rd, Scottsdale, AZ 85251Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral4.4 mi226 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
134Scottsdale Dental Care7600 E Camelback Rd Ste 10, Scottsdale, AZ 85251Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral4.4 mi359 · 4.8 out of 5Verified
135Dr. Ronald Weissman13843 N Tatum Blvd Ste 19, Phoenix, AZ 85032Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: NPI RegistryGeneral4.4 mi2 · 1.0 out of 5Verified
136Diquattro Advanced Dentistry9220 E Raintree Dr #102, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral4.5 mi341 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
137Seuss Pediatric Dentistry9280 E Raintree Dr #108, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Google reviews · Type: Practice namePediatric dentistry4.5 mi552 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
138Toothology Dental4390 N Miller Rd #106, Scottsdale, AZ 85251Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral4.5 mi575 · 4.7 out of 5Verified
139Sonoran Desert Dentistry9304 E Raintree Dr #100, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral4.5 mi1,129 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
140Raintree Dental9304 E Raintree Dr #130, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral4.6 mi749 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
141North Scottsdale Children's Dentistry9360 E Raintree Dr #107, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Google reviews · Type: Overture MapsPediatric dentistry4.6 mi292 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
142Thompson Peak Family Dental9360 E Raintree Dr #105, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral4.6 mi14 · 4.7 out of 5Verified
143Dr. Stephen W. Johnson, DDS15730 N 83rd Way #102, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Google reviews · Type: Not establishedGeneral4.6 mi22 · 4.6 out of 5Verified
144Templeton Dental4243 N Brown Ave, Scottsdale, AZ 85251Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral4.7 mi24 · 4.5 out of 5Verified
145Luxury Dental CareGroup: Smile Generation16201 N Scottsdale Rd #100, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Other practices at this addressGeneral4.7 mi1 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
146Dentists of Scottsdale16201 N Scottsdale Rd, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Not establishedGeneral4.7 mi288 · 4.7 out of 5Verified
147Imagen Dental Partners16220 N Scottsdale Rd #400, Scottsdale, AZ 85254Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral4.7 mi23 · 4.1 out of 5Verified
148Scottsdale Family Dental13910 N Frank Lloyd Wright Blvd #110, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Practice websiteGeneral4.8 mi1,053 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
149Horizon Modern DentistryGroup: Smile Generation14858 N Frank Lloyd Wright Blvd Ste 165A, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral4.8 mi533 · 4.6 out of 5Verified
150Peck Family Dentistry14640 N Tatum Blvd Ste 10, Phoenix, AZ 85032Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral4.8 mi31 · 4.4 out of 5Verified
151TMJ Arizona3420 E Shea Blvd #151, Phoenix, AZ 85028Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Not establishedGeneral4.9 mi11 · 3.9 out of 5Verified
152The Emergency Dentists3375 E Shea Blvd A1, Phoenix, AZ 85028Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Not establishedGeneral4.9 mi64 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
153Not Your Typical Dentist15029 N Thompson Peak Pkwy Ste B109, Scottsdale, AZ 85260Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Overture MapsGeneral4.9 mi135 · 4.9 out of 5Verified
154Dr. Moataz Karawi, DDSGroup: Scottsdale Dental7701 E Indian School Rd # C, Scottsdale, AZ 85251Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Other practices at this addressGeneral4.9 mi29 · 5.0 out of 5Verified
155Pure Dental7737 E Indian School Rd, Scottsdale, AZ 85251Confirmed by: Practice website · Type: Practice websiteGeneral5.0 mi23 · 4.7 out of 5Verified
Also found and excluded24 nearby results, with the reason for each

Ruled out as not a competing dental practice, and left out of every count in this report. If one of these is a real practice, the market is more crowded than the figures show.

  • Shea 70 Plaza1.2 mi

    7000 E Shea Blvd #1330, Scottsdale, AZ 85254, USA

    Google does not categorize this as a dental business

  • Luxe White Smiles1.3 mi

    7330 E Shea Blvd, Scottsdale, AZ 85254, USA

    Google does not categorize this as a dental business

  • Scottsdale Centre1.4 mi

    N Scottsdale Rd, Scottsdale, AZ 85258, USA

    Google does not categorize this as a dental business

  • The Offices of Sundown Ranch2.0 mi

    E Shea Blvd, Scottsdale, AZ 85260, USA

    Google does not categorize this as a dental business

  • Whiten Up Today Laser Teeth Whitening & Intensive Stain Removal2.6 mi

    12814 N Scottsdale Rd, Scottsdale, AZ 85254, USA

    Google does not categorize this as a dental business

  • Arizona Jaw Surgery2.7 mi

    10250 N 92nd St Ste 301, Scottsdale, AZ 85258, USA

    Google does not categorize this as a dental business

  • Desert Cove Professional Plaza2.7 mi

    9070 E Desert Cove Ave, Scottsdale, AZ 85260, USA

    Google does not categorize this as a dental business

  • Banner Urgent Care | Scottsdale, AZ | Greenway Pkwy4.2 mi

    6501 E Greenway Pkwy, Scottsdale, AZ 85254, USA

    Google does not categorize this as a dental business

  • We Whiten Teeth Whitening4.4 mi

    4716 E Thunderbird Rd Ste 150, Phoenix, AZ 85032, USA

    Google does not categorize this as a dental business

  • New Smile Cosmetics4.5 mi

    4716 E Thunderbird Rd Ste 136, Phoenix, AZ 85032, USA

    Google does not categorize this as a dental business

  • Shared Practices4.6 mi

    15333 N Pima Rd, Scottsdale, AZ 85260, USA

    Google does not categorize this as a dental business

  • White Teeth USA4.8 mi

    4160 N Craftsman Ct #202, Scottsdale, AZ 85251, USA

    Google does not categorize this as a dental business

  • Greenway & Tatum Center5.1 mi

    4757 E Greenway Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85032, USA

    Google does not categorize this as a dental business

  • Clement Richard W MD5.4 mi

    8589 E Bell Rd, Scottsdale, AZ 85260, USA

    Google does not categorize this as a dental business

  • CDOCS5.6 mi

    7201 E Princess Blvd, Scottsdale, AZ 85255, USA

    Google does not categorize this as a dental business

  • Spear Education5.6 mi

    7201 E Princess Blvd, Scottsdale, AZ 85255, USA

    Google does not categorize this as a dental business

  • Dental Design of Arcadia5.7 mi

    3409 N 56th St Ste A, Phoenix, AZ 85018, USA

    dental laboratory, not a patient-facing practice

  • Princess Dental Staffing5.8 mi

    8575 E Princess Dr Ste A101, Scottsdale, AZ 85255, USA

    service provider to dentists, not a practice

  • Sinus and Allergy Wellness Center5.8 mi

    8573 E Princess Dr STE B-111, Scottsdale, AZ 85255, USA

    Google does not categorize this as a dental business

  • Frye Practice Sales5.9 mi

    10405 E McDowell Mountain Ranch Rd C-278, Scottsdale, AZ 85255, USA

    Google does not categorize this as a dental business

  • Dragon Palace5.9 mi

    13825 N 32nd St, Phoenix, AZ 85032, USA

    Google does not categorize this as a dental business

  • Dental Laser Integrations - Laser Certification Courses for Dentists and Dental Hygienists2.3 mi

    8776 E Shea Blvd #106-118, Scottsdale, AZ 85260, USA

    a dental training program rather than a practice

  • Retainer Club3.7 mi

    7895 E Acoma Dr #102, Scottsdale, AZ 85260, USA

    a retainer storefront rather than a dental practice

  • Delta Dental of Arizona3.9 mi

    14850 N Scottsdale Rd #400, Scottsdale, AZ 85254, USA

    an insurance company rather than a dental practice

Online Visibility

Typical review count

across 154 of 155 practices

172

To reach the top three

leader has 1,785

1,129

Held by the top five

of 39,055 reviews nearby

15%

Who holds the attention

2 miles34.6%
3 miles21.6%
5 miles15.3%
An even split3.2%

General practices with no listed website

2 miles (31 checked)0 with no website
3 miles (60 checked)2 with no website
5 miles (119 checked)4 with no website

A listed website counts as present even if our automated check could not load it.

Best nearby ZIP

Map of 19 ranked Census ZIP areas around this address, shaded from lower to higher market score. The 10-mile ring is the scan boundary.
Lower market score Higher market scoreSearched ZIPTop-scoring ZIP10-mile scan ring
Census ZIP areas are shaded by market score; higher is more favorable. The map focuses on the 10-mile scan area. Shapes can continue beyond the frame because the ring selects areas rather than clipping them. Census ZCTAs approximate ZIP delivery areas and are not authoritative USPS territories. Exact scores remain in the table.
Different evidence standard

Practice counts here come from NPI and Overture records. They are not verified like the competitor list; use them only to rank ZIP codes for independent follow-up.

#ZIPPlacePopulationVisit ratePractices on recordPatients per practiceMarket score
185032Phoenix, AZ70,83958.6%57609100
285022Phoenix, AZ53,81160.6%3365295
385008Phoenix, AZ59,71648.2%1665189
485254Scottsdale, AZ45,55870.7%5254579
585251Scottsdale, AZ40,78067.5%5756575
685020Phoenix, AZ34,91662.8%2660072
785018Phoenix, AZ37,29766.7%5655370
885257Scottsdale, AZ29,81263.8%1262670
985016Phoenix, AZ37,07461.3%3557069
1085260Scottsdale, AZ39,89672.9%10246163
1185014Phoenix, AZ25,91158.6%2955855
1285258Scottsdale, AZ25,54571.8%4849654
1385028Phoenix, AZ18,75270.0%2757453
1485259Scottsdale, AZ21,67072.9%2350351
1585253Paradise Valley, AZ17,90473.0%3952849
1685250Scottsdale, AZ15,39469.7%1353144
1785054Phoenix, AZ10,34664.8%657238
1885012Phoenix, AZ8,70464.9%2954833
1985256Scottsdale, AZ3,50438.8%553716

Compared 19 of the 20 nearest ZIP codes drawn from 47 within 10 miles (1 ZIP lacked data) using distance-weighted patient pools and unverified NPI/Overture practice records; use the order as a screening shortlist for follow-up. It is not a comparison of verified office counts, with place names from GeoNames (CC BY 4.0).

Dental Radar8888 N SCOTTSDALE RD, SCOTTSDALE, AZ, 852539 / 9
Section 09

Saturation

active patients per office

± 28, needs 1,300–1,500

1,011

residents per office, the wider comparison

healthy range 2,000–3,000

1,405

121,363active patients (adults + children)
120general practices
1,011patients per office

The 141,963 adults are evaluated at their local tract’s dental-visit rate; 26,659 children are evaluated at the 78.0% national child rate. Together they produce 121,363 active patients.

Active patients include adults at the local dental-visit rate and children at the national child visit rate (78.0%).

Active patients per office

Measure2 mi3 mi5 miOne full practice
Active patients per office6096221,011± 281,400
Residents per office8418561,405± 391,945

Why 1,945 residents: 1,400 active patients divided by this market’s 72.0% active-patient share.

Highly Competitive
01,300–1,500 (what one practice needs)3,000+
RingAdultsAttend a dentistActive patientsGP officesPer office
2 mi22,10871.5%18,88631609
3 mi44,12671.8%37,95061622
5 mi141,96370.9%121,3631201,011
Dental Radar8888 N SCOTTSDALE RD, SCOTTSDALE, AZ, 85253Appendix

Sources and method

Where the numbers come from

SourceUsed forBasisData date
American Community SurveyU.S. Census BureauPopulation, households, income, age, housing, ethnicity, and segmentsMeasured2020–2024
American Community Survey (tracts)U.S. Census BureauLanguages spoken at home, and English proficiencyMeasured2020–2024
2020 CensusU.S. Census BureauThe population baseline that growth is measured fromMeasuredApril 1, 2020
Population Estimates ProgramU.S. Census BureauThe recent population trend, by countyMeasured2020–2025
Current population modelDental Radar, from U.S. Census Bureau dataA current-year population estimate, and a five-year rangeModeled2022–2025
LEHD LODESU.S. Census BureauJobs by workplace, industry, pay band, and daytime populationMeasuredWAC 2023; RAC 2023
TIGER/LineU.S. Census BureauBlock-group boundaries, for measuring each ringMeasured2024
CDC PLACESCenters for Disease Control and PreventionDental attendance, tooth loss, insurance, hardship and mental healthModeled2022 BRFSS for dental visits and tooth loss; 2023 BRFSS for every other measure; 2025 release
Google PlacesGoogleThe competing office listMeasuredRetrieved or refreshed within 90 days of report generation
NPI RegistryCenters for Medicare & Medicaid ServicesCross-check on offices and declared specialtyMeasuredMonthly bulk file, or live query
Overture MapsOverture Maps FoundationPractice websites, and a second opinion on specialtyMeasuredRelease 2026-08-19.0
ZIP Code Business PatternsU.S. Census BureauInternal check on our office countsMeasured2022
Consumer Expenditure SurveyU.S. Bureau of Labor StatisticsModeled household out-of-pocket dental spendingModeled2022–2024
Practice capacity benchmarkDental practice-management literatureThe 1,300–1,500 active-patient bandBenchmarkAn industry figure, with no regulatory status
ADA dentist workforceAmerican Dental Association Health Policy InstituteStatewide dentist supply and dentists-per-office conversionMeasured2024 data published August 2025
Lifestyle segment modelDental Radar, from U.S. Census Bureau dataModeled household lifestyle-segment mixModeled2020–2024
Census ZIP areasU.S. Census BureauCensus ZIP-area outlines on the nearby-market mapMeasured2024
Overture Maps PlacesOverture Maps FoundationSelected daily-needs retailers and major commercial destinationsMeasuredRelease 2026-08-19.0

Lifestyle segments are modeled from 2024 ACS five-year estimates. Percentages describe area-level neighborhood patterns rather than individual households. Ranges are model-based and differ from official ACS confidence intervals. Results appear only when coverage and sample thresholds are met.

Commercial context uses filtered, deduplicated Overture Places data and straight-line distance. It does not include visits or traffic and does not affect the Dental Opportunity Score.

Independence and limits

Independence
We accept no commission, referral, or placement fee from any practice, broker, lender, realtor, supplier, or transition consultant identified or discussed in this report, and hold no interest in any property or practice identified here.
Scope
This is a screening of one location against public data. It is not a valuation, appraisal, feasibility study, or professional advice, and it recommends no site.
Permitted use
May be shared, printed, and included in work product for clients or lenders with attribution intact. May not be resold or redistributed as an original demographic product.
Basis of estimates
Demographic figures are survey estimates and carry the margins of error shown. Health and dental-attendance rates are CDC model-based estimates for the area, not measurements of its residents.
Completeness of the office list
A practice with no online presence may be absent, and a recent opening or closure may be recorded incorrectly. Supporting evidence is shown for each office.

Generated 8/20/2026, 3:13:16 AM UTC for 8888 N SCOTTSDALE RD, SCOTTSDALE, AZ, 85253 at 33.56553, -111.92619. Office discovery used 48 Google Places search requests; each request can return multiple listings, which were then deduplicated and checked.